Author Topic: Help with mods  (Read 2660 times)

David

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • My cousin Juilen introduced me to knights.
    • Flimp
Help with mods
« on: January 09, 2015, 08:58:53 PM »
Mods work but, Heroes and toolbox make the game crash!What do I do? P.S. I'm using knights on linux.
~ Support knights here.

Stephen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 260
Re: Help with mods
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2015, 04:50:41 PM »
I don't know, I never heard of this problem before.

Is there any particular error message? Check the console window where Knights is running.

Maybe Impassive can help us? (since he wrote those mods)

ImpassIve_rus

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 84
  • 0_o
Re: Help with mods
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2015, 07:15:48 PM »
Maybe Impassive can help us? (since he wrote those mods)

Well, I haven't tried to run them on Linux before, but I can try to (in a few days when I will have more time, I suppose)


ImpassIve_rus

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 84
  • 0_o
Re: Help with mods
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2015, 02:55:58 PM »
Everything seems to be OK in Ubuntu (at least for me).
Could you provide more information about the problem?
For example, which version of Linux are you using, is there any error messages in the terminal and something like that?


David

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • My cousin Juilen introduced me to knights.
    • Flimp
Re: Help with mods
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2015, 03:46:19 PM »
I don't run knights via a console. I installed it and used on linux the first time I got it but, after that I always ran a file called Knights. It appeared to be executable. I'll try running it with a console when  I get the chance. Oh and by the way this might help, heroes worked at first but, soon it made the game crash like toolbox.
~ Support knights here.

David

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • My cousin Juilen introduced me to knights.
    • Flimp
Re: Help with mods
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2015, 03:43:33 AM »
Heroes works again and so does toolbox  :) . I don't know why but, cool. Weirdly, now Rat_rider doesn't work. I really want rat_rider! Rat_rider only works if i'm playing the knights server.
~ Support knights here.